2018 Democratic Candidates

Our Democratic Candidates – Vote Nov 6!

Lupe Valdez for Governor against Greg Abbott
Mike Collier for Lt. Governor against Dan Patrick
Justin Nelson for Attorney General against Ken Paxton
Joi Chevalier for Texas State Comptroller against Glenn Hegar
Kim Olson
for Commissioner of Agriculture opposes Sid Miller
Roman McAllen for Railroad Commissioner (a 3-person commission)
Miguel Suazo for Land Commissioner against George P. Bush

Beto O’Rouke for US Senate against Ted Cruz
Catherine Krantz for US House of Representatives against John Ratcliffe
Kevin Lopez for Texas Senate against Pat Fallon, the extreme-right wing purchase who defeated Craig Estes in the Republican primary
Valerie Hefner for Texas State Representative versus Reggie Smith

Pamela McGraw for Grayson County DA
Karen Hughes Spencer for County Clerk

Sylvia Faith Mitchell for Justice of the Peace Pct 2
Laura Bass for Justice of the Peace Pct 3
Marilyn Livingston for County Commissioner Pct 2

Terry Templeton for County Commissioner Pct 4

The #SlateOf8 Democrats for the Tx 5th Court of Crim. Appeals in 2018:
Robert D. Burns III, for Texas Fifth District Court of Appeals, Chief Justice
Robbie Partida-Kipness, Texas Fifth District Court of Appeals, Place 2
Erin Nowell, Place 5
Bill Pedersen, Place 9
Amanda Reichek, Place 10
Cory Carlyle, Place 11
Ken Molberg, Place 12
Leslie Lester Osborne, Place 13
Counties Served: Collin, Dallas, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall


Kathy Cheng
for Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Judge Maria T. (Terry) Jackson for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
NOTE: Judge Jackson will speak at the Eleanor Roosevelt Dinner, Oct 11
Judge Ramona Franklin for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Replace Republicans with Democrats in 2018!

Contribute now to defeat the GOP in 2018. If you’ve saved your payment information with ActBlue Express, your donation will go through immediately:

Grayson County Democratic Party monthly meeting
Pamela McGraw, candidate for DA, speaks at GCDP meeting