Happening in Grayson County

Winter social at 903 Brewers, Dec 29, 2018. MAP
6:00 –  8:00, no cover charge, bring a dish to share, cash beer & wine bar, raffle tickets $20 for the first one, $5 for each additional one, door prizes galore!
Congratulations to Democrats for running campaigns based on honesty, courage and democratic values.
Click here for election results from co. govt.

Click here for election results by precinct – from co. govt.
Click here for voting comparisons with previous years – from GCDP
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Next Kaffee Klatsch Jan 12!

Second Saturdays at Panera Bread from 8:30-10:00. The “Kaffee Klatsch” is a meet and greet sponsored by Democratic Women of Grayson County. With a come and go format, you may purchase your favorite brew then join us for an informal conversation and connect with others in our community.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

We are proud of Our Democratic Candidates 

Lupe Valdez for Governor against Greg Abbott
Mike Collier for Lt. Governor against Dan Patrick
Justin Nelson for Attorney General against Ken Paxton
Joi Chevalier for Texas State Comptroller against Glenn Hegar
Kim Olson
for Commissioner of Agriculture opposes Sid Miller
Roman McAllen for Railroad Commissioner (a 3-person commission)
Miguel Suazo for Land Commissioner against George P. Bush

Watch the News 12 Forum with Valerie Hefner and her opponents.

Beto O’Rouke for US Senate against Ted Cruz
Catherine Krantz for US House of Representatives against John Ratcliffe
Kevin Lopez for Texas Senate against Pat Fallon, the extreme-right wing purchase who defeated Craig Estes in the Republican primary
Valerie Hefner for Texas State Representative versus Reggie Smith
Watch the KXII Forum with Valerie Hefner and her opponents.

Pamela McGraw for Grayson County DA
Karen Hughes Spencer for County Clerk

Sylvia Faith Mitchell for Justice of the Peace Pct 2
Laura Bass for Justice of the Peace Pct 3
Marilyn Livingston for County Commissioner Pct 2

Terry Templeton for County Commissioner Pct 4

The #SlateOf8 Democrats for the Tx 5th Court of Appeals – WINNERS!

Robert D. Burns III, for Texas Fifth District Court of Appeals, Chief Justice
Robbie Partida-Kipness, Texas Fifth District Court of Appeals, Place 2
Erin Nowell, Place 5
Bill Pedersen, Place 9
Amanda Reichek, Place 10
Cory Carlyle, Place 11
Ken Molberg, Place 12
Leslie Lester Osborne, Place 13
Counties Served: Collin, Dallas, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall


Kathy Cheng
for Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Judge Maria T. (Terry) Jackson for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Judge Ramona Franklin for Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7

Beto O'Rourke and Ted Cruz

If you missed the first debate, or want to see it again, you may watch it here.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Lupe Valdez and Gov Greg Abbott
Lupe Valdez vs Gov. Greg Abbott
Sheriff Valdez showed Gov Abbott the door during their one and only debate! Re-watch it here.

Contribute now to defeat the GOP in 2018. If you’ve saved your payment information with ActBlue Express, your donation will go through immediately:

Grayson County Democratic Party monthly meeting
Pamela McGraw, candidate for DA, speaks at GCDP meeting

US Senator John Cornyn (202) 224-2934
US Senator Ted Cruz (202) 224-5922
US Representative JohN RAtcliffe: (202) 225-6673
State Senator Pat Fallon: (512) 463-0694
State Representative Reggie Smith: [TBD Jan 2018]

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Senators Phone Numbers
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Join Indivisible Sherman
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Grayson County Democratic Party monthly meeting
Thursday, Nov 29, 5:30 meet and greet, 6:00 meeting
Fourth Fifth Thursday in Nov. at Grandy’s  MAP
New friends always welcome!  Wheelchair accessible.
No meeting in Dec – Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays!
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~